Golden Globe 2010 Nominations

The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards will air at 8:00 P.M. (Eastern) January 17th, 2010, on NBC.

2010 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • AVATAR
  • THE HURT LOCKER
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
  • PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
  • UP IN THE AIR

    BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
  • KATHRYN BIGELOW (THE HURT LOCKER)
  • JAMES CAMERON (AVATAR)
  • CLINT EASTWOOD (INVICTUS)
  • JASON REITMAN (UP IN THE AIR)
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS)


    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • EMILY BLUNT (THE YOUNG VICTORIA)
  • SANDRA BULLOCK (THE BLIND SIDE)
  • HELEN MIRREN (THE LAST STATION)
  • CAREY MULLIGAN (AN EDUCATION)
  • GABOUREY SIDIBE (PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL
    PUSH BY SAPPHIRE)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
  • JEFF BRIDGES (CRAZY HEART)
  • GEORGE CLOONEY (UP IN THE AIR)
  • COLIN FIRTH (A SINGLE MAN)
  • MORGAN FREEMAN (INVICTUS)
  • TOBEY MAGUIRE (BROTHERS)

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
  • THE HANGOVER
  • IT’S COMPLICATED
  • JULIE & JULIA
  • NINE

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR
    MUSICAL

  • SANDRA BULLOCK (THE PROPOSAL)
  • MARION COTILLARD (NINE)
  • JULIA ROBERTS (DUPLICITY)
  • MERYL STREEP (IT’S COMPLICATED)
  • MERYL STREEP (JULIE & JULIA)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY
    OR MUSICAL

  • MATT DAMON (THE INFORMANT!)
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS (NINE)
  • ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (SHERLOCK HOLMES)
  • JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT (500 DAYS OF SUMMER)
  • MICHAEL STUHLBARG (A SERIOUS MAN)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
    MOTION PICTURE

  • PENÉLOPE CRUZ (NINE)
  • VERA FARMIGA (UP IN THE AIR)
  • ANNA KENDRICK (UP IN THE AIR)
  • MO’NIQUE (PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL
    PUSH BY SAPPHIRE)
  • JULIANNE MOORE (A SINGLE MAN)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
    MOTION PICTURE

  • MATT DAMON (INVICTUS)
  • WOODY HARRELSON (THE MESSENGER)
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER (THE LAST STATION)
  • STANLEY TUCCI (THE LOVELY BONES)
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS)


    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
  • BIG LOVE (HBO)
  • DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
  • HOUSE (FOX)
  • MAD MEN (AMC)
  • TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
    DRAMA

  • GLENN CLOSE (DAMAGES)
  • JANUARY JONES (MAD MEN)
  • JULIANNA MARGULIES (THE GOOD WIFE)
  • ANNA PAQUIN (TRUE BLOOD)
  • KYRA SEDGWICK (THE CLOSER)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
  • SIMON BAKER (THE MENTALIST)
  • MICHAEL C. HALL (DEXTER)
  • JON HAMM (MAD MEN)
  • HUGH LAURIE (HOUSE)
  • BILL PAXTON (BIG LOVE)

    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • 30 ROCK (NBC)
  • ENTOURAGE (HBO)
  • GLEE (FOX)
  • MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
  • THE OFFICE (NBC)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
    COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • TONI COLLETTE (UNITED STATES OF TARA)
  • COURTENEY COX (COUGAR TOWN)
  • EDIE FALCO (NURSE JACKIE)
  • TINA FEY (30 ROCK)
  • LEA MICHELE (GLEE)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
    COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • ALEC BALDWIN (30 ROCK)
  • STEVE CARELL (THE OFFICE)
  • DAVID DUCHOVNY (CALIFORNICATION)
  • THOMAS JANE (HUNG)
  • MATTHEW MORRISON (GLEE)


    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
    SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • JANE ADAMS (HUNG)
  • ROSE BYRNE (DAMAGES)
  • JANE LYNCH (GLEE)
  • JANET McTEER (INTO THE STORM)
  • CHLOË SEVIGNY (BIG LOVE)

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
    MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • MICHAEL EMERSON (LOST)
  • NEIL PATRICK HARRIS (HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER)
  • WILLIAM HURT (DAMAGES)
  • JOHN LITHGOW (DEXTER)
  • JEREMY PIVEN (ENTOURAGE)

    Full list of nominees here.
  • Share this article on your social media